Author Archives Laura Arnold
[…] [See excerpt below. ] 
 
 
Joseph Sutherland
Executive Director
Indiana Utility Regulatory Commission
101 West Washington Street, Suite 1500 East
Indianapolis, IN  46204
Tel:      317-233-4723
Fax:     317-232-6758
e-mail:  jsutherland@urc.IN.gov

IURC STAFF WHITE PAPER
Energy Policy Act of 2005:
 
 
 

Suggested Standards for State Consideration
 
 
 
 

April 2006
 
 
 
 

 

 From pages 3-4.

Suggested Standards for Consideration

 

Net Metering

 

Amendments to PURPA; Sec. 1251; amending 16 USC 2621(d) by adding (11) – Net Metering

 

“Each electric utility shall make available upon request net metering service to anyelectric consumer that the electric utility serves. For purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘net metering service’ means service to an electric consumer under which electric energy generated by that electric consumer from an eligible on-site generating facility and delivered to the local distribution facilities may be used to offset electric energy provided by the electric utility to the electric consumer during the applicable billing period.”1

 

Introduction